Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

BY USING THIS WEBSITE OR SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO ADA, YOU CONSENT TO THE ADA PLATFORM COLLECTING, USING, STORING, SHARING, TRANSFERRING, AND PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. 

1. Definitions. 

“Affiliate” means any entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another entity. In this definition “control” means the power to direct or cause the direction of management and policies directly or indirectly, whether through ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise. 

“Ada” refers to The Ada Platform, a British Columbia, Canada company. Ada operates this Website. 

“Personal Data” means data that can be used to identify or contact you. Examples of Personal Data include, but are not limited to, your name, birthdate, phone number, fax number, email address, and mailing address. 

When capitalized, the word “Website” refers to the website where this Privacy Policy is posted. When capitalized, the word “Website” may also refer to the website to which this Privacy Policy applies. When used in the lowercase form, the word “website” refers to websites generally. 

The terms “you,” and “your” refer to any user of this Website. 

2. Scope of Privacy Policy 

All Personal Data that Ada generates, holds, or collects is protected under British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act. Ada makes all reasonable effort to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Data that Ada obtains. This Privacy Policy summarizes Ada’s current procedures concerning Personal Data that Ada may collect or process by any means (including online; via phone, text, or email correspondence; or through this Website or your use of this Website). 

When Ada requests your Personal Data, you may decline to provide it. However, please note that some of Ada’s products may require some Personal Data to provide you with a service. If you do not provide such required Personal Data, then you may not be able to use that product or feature, or the product or feature may not function properly. 

3. Personal Data Collection 

Ada will only collect your Personal Data that is relevant and necessary for the purposes of answering your question(s), maintaining Ada’s business relationship with you, or for any other purpose(s) permitted under this Privacy Policy (including those purposes allowed under sections 5 or 6 of this Privacy Policy). 

4. Anonymous Data collected through this Website 

Ada also collects anonymous information about the amount and nature of use that users make of this Website or of any hyperlinks contained on the Website. Such anonymous information does not contain any user’s Personal Data, or identify any user personally. For instance, Ada’s web server may track and log: (a) which pages of the Website users view; (b) users’ IP addresses; (c) the name(s) of users’ Internet Service provider(s); and (d) which operating systems, web browsers or devices visitors use to access the Website. This anonymous information helps Ada gather basic statistics about users and their use of this Website. 

5. Use of Personal Data 

If you provide Ada your Personal Data, then you authorize Ada to use, process, share, and transfer such Personal Data to fulfil your requests, answer your question(s), manage Ada’s business relationship with you, and fulfil other permitted purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Ada and its Affiliates may also use, collect, process, share, transfer, or disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes: 

  1. (i) to communicate with you (e.g. to respond to your question or inquiry); 
  2. (ii) to provide you with Ada’s products or services; 
  3. (iii) to fulfill your requests concerning Ada’s products or services; 
  4. (iv) to help Ada’s Affiliates to provide you products or services; 
  5. (v) to improve, develop, or personalize Ada’s products; 
  6. (vi) to provide you technical support; 
  7. (vii) for marketing purposes and market research; 
  8. (viii) to administer this Website; 
  9. (ix) to diagnose and resolve problems or error reports; 
  10. (x) to comply with any law, regulation, legal requirement, legal process, or court order; 
  11. (xi) to combat fraud or other potentially illegal activities; 
  12. (xii) to protect your safety and the safety of others; 
  13. (xiii) to verify or enforce compliance with the legal terms that govern the use of this Website or Ada’s products or services; and 
  14. (xiv) to improve Ada’s products and services. 

6. Disclosure/Sharing of your Personal Data 

Ada may share your Personal Data with its Affiliates and service providers for the purposes permitted in this Privacy Policy. Ada will take reasonable measures to require its Affiliates and service providers to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy. In addition to the other purposes permitted in this Privacy Policy, Ada may disclose your Personal Data to its Affiliates and service providers for the following purposes: 

a) When you contact Ada, Ada may share your Personal Data with its Affiliates and service providers in order to most appropriately answer your question or request. By contacting Ada, you agree to this sharing of information between Ada and its Affiliates/service providers. 

b) If you elect to receive news concerning Ada, Ada’s Affiliates, or any of their respective services through a newsletter, then your name, company name, email address, and other contact details may be provided to Ada’s marketing partners to assist Ada or Ada’s Affiliates with providing you such news. If you elect to receive such news, then Ada or Ada’s Affiliates may send you email notices of such news and other Ada marketing information that you may be interested in receiving. You may contact Ada to opt-out of receiving such correspondence at any time. 

c) Personal Data may be shared with third party service providers (including via a “Contact Us” link on the Website) who help Ada or its Affiliates to provide you with the information or services which you have 

requested. Such sharing or use may involve further processing of your Personal Data. Information technology (IT) support is an example of such third party assistance. 

d) Personal Data or other information may be shared among Ada’s Affiliates if there is a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event involving Ada or any of its Affiliates. 

e) Ada and its Affiliates may also share with each other information (including your Personal Data) in their databases and server logs for any of the purposes specified in section 5 above in this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns about how Ada or its Affiliates may use, collect, process, disclose or share your Personal Data, please feel free to contact Ada at info@adaplatform.io 

7. Retention and Removal of Personal Data 

Ada will retain your Personal Data and your other information entered into the Website for as long as needed to either: (a) provide you services you requested; (b) comply with Ada’s normal record keeping procedures; (c) fulfil Ada’s legitimate business purposes, such as complying with Ada’s legal obligations, resolving disputes, or enforcing the terms of use associated with the Website; or (d) comply with applicable law. When Ada no longer needs to retain your Personal Data, Ada will dispose of your Personal Data in a secure manner, in accordance with Ada’s data retention and deletion policies. 

8. Cookies – Information Ada collects from you 

a) Explanation of cookies and web beacons. 

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded to your computer or mobile phone (“device”) browser when you visit or use a website. A cookie may also include a unique identifier. A cookie is used to either store information on your device or obtain information from your device, including your preferences. Cookies allow a website to recognize a user’s device. 

“Web beacons” help deliver cookies. Web beacons also gather usage data and performance data. Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on a website or in an email to monitor behavior and collect data about the persons viewing a website or email. Web beacons may be used to count the users who visit a website, or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that website. 

Ada or this Website may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies. 

Other information about cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies is readily available on the Internet or from other sources. Please note that Ada is not responsible for any content on other websites or sources. 

b) How Ada may use cookies. 

Cookies supply information that helps Ada provide users an improved service. Ada may use cookies to: 

  1. (i) manage visits to the Website; 
  2. (ii) help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience; 
  3. (iii) store and honor your preferences and settings, 
  4. (iv) enable you to sign in, 
  5. (v) provide you interest-based advertising and marketing, 
  6. (vi) combat fraud, 
  1. (vii) analyze how Ada’s products perform, 
  2. (viii) improve Ada’s understanding of how people use the Website; 
  3. (ix) help Ada to offer you products, content, offerings or services that may be of interest to you, 
  4. (x) measure the effectiveness of Ada’s online marketing campaigns; and 
  5. (xi) fulfil other legitimate purposes. 

The cookies on this Website are not used to identify you. Ada does not use cookies to identify any users of Ada’s Website. Ada only uses cookies to gather information on how people use the Website. 

c) Cookies on Ada’s Website 

Ada’s Website uses first party cookies, including both gtag.js and analytics.js cookies. Among other things, those cookies may be used to distinguish unique users and throttle request rates. 

d) Cookies set by Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service that Google Inc. provides. In order to manage and improve the Website, Ada may use Google Analytics to track how people use the Website. This information is collected anonymously. 

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions with a website. These cookies are used to store information, such as (i) what time a visit occurred, (ii) whether the visitor previously visited the website, (iii) what other websites a visitor recently visited, and (iv) what website referred the visitor to the specific page. 

e) How to control and delete cookies 

You likely have a variety of tools available to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For instance, internet browsers typically have settings or controls that allow you to limit how the websites you visit are able to use cookies. Web browsers also typically permit users to decline cookies and delete any cookies that may have already been set. Please note that if you delete or block cookies on this Website, then some parts of the Website may not work properly. 

g) Consent 

By using this Website, you confirm that you are aware of Ada’s use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. By using this Website, you also consent to Ada using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to such use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies, then you may either: (a) take steps using your browser to restrict or block cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies; or (b) elect to not use or access the Website. 

9. Data and Online Security 

The transmission of Personal Data and information through the internet or other online or electronic transmission systems is not completely secure. Ada cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data or other information transmitted through this Website. When you transmit your Personal Data or other information through the internet or other online or electronic transmission systems, you do so at your own risk. Once Ada receives your Personal Data, Ada will use appropriate security features in an effort to prevent unauthorized access, loss, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure of your Personal Data. However, Ada cannot guarantee you that information (including Personal Data) will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy or applicable law. 

10. Links to other Websites 

This Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites that Ada does not operate or control. Ada provides such hyperlinks for your reference and convenience only. Ada is not responsible for any data, content, or privacy practices on such third party websites. You should review any privacy policy for any website you visit before using the website or providing any of your Personal Data. You use such third party websites at your own risk. 

11. Linked Services 

Some of the services or features on this Website may contain links to or integrations with other third party services or other media services and platforms. The information practices of those third party service providers may differ from Ada’s practices. Visitors should carefully review those other third party service providers’ privacy notices. Ada has no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, those third parties. 

12. EULA and Governing Law 

This Privacy Policy is part of Ada’s End User License Agreement (the “EULA”) that governs use of this Website. The Privacy Policy and the EULA are each governed by the substantive laws of British Columbia, Canada. By using this Website, you agree that: (a) British Columbia, Canada courts will have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and decide any claim or controversy of any kind arising out of or relating to any use of this Website, and (b) British Columbia, Canada laws will govern such dispute or claim. 

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Ada may periodically update this Privacy Policy. Such updates may be based upon changes to any of the following: the functionality or features of this Website, means or methods of communication, the law, technology, Ada’s business, or Ada’s data management processes. If Ada updates this Privacy Policy, then Ada will post a revised Privacy Policy on this Website, along with notice of the date that the updated Privacy Policy became effective. You should check this Website often for changes to this Privacy Policy. You agree to such changes to the Privacy Policy if you continue to use this Website after the Privacy Policy has been changed. 

14. Feedback, Questions and Contact Information 

Access to some Personal Data Ada has collected may be available to you. For example, if you created a password-protected account for this Website, you can access that account to review the Personal Data you provided. 

You may also request access to your Personal Data by sending an email or letter to Ada at the email address or street address noted below. Please include your registration information in your request, such as your first name, last name and email address. Ada may ask you to provide additional information for identity verification purposes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Ada’s services, please contact Ada at the following email address: info@adaplatform.io, or via regular mail at: 

The Ada Platform Suite 500, 980Howe Street Vancouver, BC V6Z 0C8 

Ada last updated this Privacy Policy in June 2019.